Forgot password?
login to RetroAchievements:
User: 
Pass: 

Pokemon Snap (Nintendo 64)

Developer:HAL Labs
Publisher:Nintendo
Genre:Rail Shooter - Photography
First released:June 30, 1999
Title ScreenhotIn-game Screenshot

Achievements

There are 51 achievements worth 519 (1361) points.
Authors: ikki5 (42), kdecks (9).

 
Amateur Photographer
 
won by 660 (512) of 928 (71.12%)
(11)
Get a picture of 20 different Pokemon.
Making My Name Known
 
won by 515 (410) of 928 (55.50%)
(12)
Get a picture of 40 different Pokemon.
Professional Freelancer
 
won by 277 (231) of 928 (29.85%)
(46)
Photograph all 63 Pokemon.
Through Rock Tunnel
 
won by 890 (648) of 928 (95.91%)
(5)
Unlock the Tunnel Course
Over the Volcano
 
won by 679 (524) of 928 (73.17%)
(5)
Unlock the Volcano Course
River Rafting
 
won by 640 (495) of 928 (68.97%)
(5)
Unlock the River Course
Cave Exploration
 
won by 549 (431) of 928 (59.16%)
(6)
Unlock the Cave Course
Down Through the Valley
 
won by 514 (411) of 928 (55.39%)
(6)
Unlock the Valley Course
At of End of the Rainbow Cloud
 
won by 419 (332) of 928 (45.15%)
(14)
Unlock the Rainbow Course
Dinner Time!
 
won by 755 (568) of 928 (81.36%)
(5)
Unlock the Pokemon Food.
Quit Pestering Me!
 
won by 580 (455) of 928 (62.50%)
(6)
Unlock the Pesterball
Dashing Through!
 
won by 484 (384) of 928 (52.16%)
(6)
Unlock the Dash Engine.
The Musician's Lullaby
 
won by 469 (378) of 928 (50.54%)
(6)
Unlock the Pokeflute.
Kingler of the Beach
 
won by 439 (348) of 928 (47.31%)
(2)
Submit of photo of Kingler Rock sign.
Pincered in a Shadow
 
won by 433 (343) of 928 (46.66%)
(2)
Submit a photo of the Pinsir Shadow sign.
Volcanic Gases
 
won by 427 (337) of 928 (46.01%)
(2)
Submit of photo of the Koffing Smoke! sign.
The Orphaned Child
 
won by 423 (335) of 928 (45.58%)
(2)
Submit a photo of the Cubone Tree! sign.
Thanks to Science!
 
won by 435 (347) of 928 (46.88%)
(2)
Submit of photo of the Mewtwo sign.
A Trio of Humps
 
won by 441 (349) of 928 (47.52%)
(2)
Submit of photo of the Mt. Dugtrio sign.
Strike A Pose
 
won by 693 (535) of 928 (74.68%)
(5)
Get a pose score of 1,250 points.
Professional Photographer
 
won by 535 (420) of 928 (57.65%)
(6)
Take a picture worth more than 5,000 points.
A Highly Rated Salad
 
won by 373 (323) of 928 (40.19%)
(15)
Submit a photo of a REAL Bulbasaur worth 4,000 points.
Charred Barbecue
 
won by 342 (287) of 928 (36.85%)
(16)
Submit a photo of Charmander worth 4,000 points.
That Little Squirt!
 
won by 171 (159) of 928 (18.43%)
(26)
Submit a photo of Squirtle worth 4,000 points.
Beauty of the Sea
 
won by 218 (191) of 928 (23.49%)
(22)
Submit a photo of Lapras worth 3,000 points.
Could be Anything
 
won by 118 (110) of 928 (12.72%)
(90)
Submit a photo of Ditto worth 4,000 points.
Digital Glitch
 
won by 139 (131) of 928 (14.98%)
(31)
Submit a photo of Porygon worth 4,000 points.
Icy Flight
 
won by 194 (178) of 928 (20.91%)
(24)
Submit a photo of Articuno worth 4,500 points.
Shocking
 
won by 132 (125) of 928 (14.22%)
(32)
Submit a photo of Zapdos worth 4,500 points.
Molten Hot
 
won by 341 (277) of 928 (36.75%)
(16)
Submit a photo of Moltres worth 4,500 points.
The Genes of All
 
won by 74 (70) of 928 (7.97%)
(271)
Submit a photo of Mew worth 10,000 points.
Best Friends!
 
won by 364 (304) of 928 (39.22%)
(15)
Submit a photo of Charmander worth over 1,000 Same Pokemon score.
Surfs up!
 
won by 522 (411) of 928 (56.25%)
(5)
Submit a photo of Pikachu Surfing.
Rollin' Through
 
won by 389 (312) of 928 (41.92%)
(6)
Submit of photo of Pikachu on a Ball.
Totally Stumped
 
won by 393 (320) of 928 (42.35%)
(6)
Submit of Photo of Pikachu on a Stump.
Pikachu, Use Agility!
 
won by 409 (330) of 928 (44.07%)
(5)
Submit of Photo of a speeding Pikachu.
Full of Hot Air
 
won by 323 (268) of 928 (34.81%)
(6)
Submit a photo of a Balloon Pikachu.
Soaring Through the Air
 
won by 168 (156) of 928 (18.10%)
(13)
Submit a photo of a flying Pikachu.
Time For A Song
 
won by 436 (355) of 928 (46.98%)
(5)
Submit of photo of one or two Jigglypuff on the stage.
Singing in a Trio
 
won by 274 (238) of 928 (29.53%)
(9)
Submit of photo of a Trio of Jigglypuff on stage.
Hot Headed
 
won by 471 (376) of 928 (50.75%)
(6)
Submit a photo of Fighting Magmar.
Caught in the Breeze
 
won by 515 (404) of 928 (55.50%)
(5)
Submit of photo of Gust Using Pidgey.
Getting My Groove On
 
won by 302 (263) of 928 (32.54%)
(7)
Submit a photo of Dancing Graveler.
The Treasure of the Rainbow
 
won by 413 (329) of 928 (44.50%)
(14)
Submit a photo of the Rare Pokemon Mew.
Mega Beach Party
 
won by 161 (151) of 928 (17.35%)
(70)
Complete the Beach Challenge.
Tunnel Vision
 
won by 154 (144) of 928 (16.59%)
(72)
Complete the Tunnel Challenge.
Hot Time on the Hill
 
won by 142 (136) of 928 (15.30%)
(77)
Complete the Volcano Challenge.
River Rafting Blast!
 
won by 128 (123) of 928 (13.79%)
(84)
Complete the River Challenge.
Cave Adventurer
 
won by 138 (133) of 928 (14.87%)
(79)
Complete the Cave Challenge.
Challenging Valley Ride!
 
won by 128 (122) of 928 (13.79%)
(84)
Complete the Valley Challenge.
Rainbow Cloud Soaring
 
won by 111 (106) of 928 (11.96%)
(94)
Complete the Rainbow Cloud Challenge.
­čĺČOfficial forum topic

Recent comment(s):
30 Jan 2019
3:53
Because many Pokemon leaderboards get submitted in quick succession, I'd recommend to turn off some leaderboard notifications. Emulator RetroAchievements Menubar->Leaderboards Display->Challenge Notification, and maybe turn off the others too.
5 Mar 2019
1:45
Great set (so far) and fun, unique game. However, from MUCH trial and error, RA/P64 using Glide plugin is the better choice emulator for this game. Had problems using Mupen64 and Parallel via RArch.
5 Mar 2019
5:10
yep use RAP64 for this, on page 2 on forum posted how for those that are confused, theres apparently a red dot fix but havent done it, and personally dont think its neede.others said to save often cuz of crashes but hadn't encountered it
21 May 2019
13:04
Though more frustrating than expected, I have everything... except for a Perfect Mew! Tempremental kitty, ain't she? I'm up to 9800 so far...
22 May 2019
5:51
Important notice: the "recommended" video plugin gives a LOWER size score for Mew. More details in the forum.
26 Nov 2019
6:28
I did this whole thing on RetroArch except Moltres, but I can confirm that the Mew perfect achievement is impossible on RetroArch. I can't use my save file from RetroArch on RA64 so this last achievement will stop me from getting a mastery :(
27 Nov 2019
16:29
I've downloaded 2 different versions that aren't showing the pictures I take. Is there any retroarch Android configuration ?
21 Mar 2020
1:57
Well i'm using retroArch and it seems is impossible to get Perfect Mew, also, for some reason, now all my photos are black, and i cannot score.
21 Mar 2020
15:59
GUYS i will do a HUGE advice, do not use RETROARCH for mew perfect photo is impossible, play with P64 emulator, to fix red dot issue go search in google, regards.
24 Mar 2020
18:30
You can use Retroarch to get the Mew achieve. You should however, regardless of emulator use the Angrylion plugin for this game. Or your pictures will not be scored correctly.
30 Apr 2020
0:20
I used default RAP64 Mew was extremely tough to pull off but this set was is super enjoyable thanks!
10 May 2020
1:21
To get around bugs with pictures of signs in RAP64 (them not registering at all), you can just switch the graphics plugin and it works!
28 Jun 2020
2:40
Can confirm, this set is doable in Retroarch. However, I recommend going to quick menu > options and setting RDP mode to angrylion and RSP mode to cxd4 :)
1 Sep 2020
1:06
Thanks to the set I am now a master photographer
11 Sep 2020
14:07
Awesome set, mew was a challenge but I finally got it done by researching how others did it on youtube! The rest of the set gave me bites of frustration, but in the good way!!
14 Sep 2020
13:44
I don't know why I held it off for over a year, but finally MASTERED! Great set!
27 Sep 2020
1:54
Mastered, now to get Mew out of genepool so it wont ruin other people lives.
13 Oct 2020
13:22
Mastered! Most of the achievements are easy and fun. Then there are the nice, challenging achievements. And then there the painful Mew-Things. Here's my entire 4h-Mew-Stream with Happy End. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CKowdbdgUN8
30 Nov 2020
3:53
Really good set! 90% "Of course you get these" chieves, then the last 10% is challenging requests and a couple rough ones (mew, ditto can be). Decent balance, don't feel too upset if you give up on those rough ones!
8 Jul 2021
20:05
Mastered!

Box Art

How Do I Play?

RetroAchievements provides emulators for your PC where you can earn achievements while you play games!

"...like Xbox Live™ for emulation!"

Download an emulator for your chosen console, find some ROMs and join the fun!

Friends

Compare to your friend:

Compare with any user:
 

Achievement Distribution

High Scores

PosUserMastery Date
1minibt2021-07-30 21:52:44
2echoscreen2021-07-21 17:04:54
3Calibos2021-07-08 20:03:46
4BenTobitt2021-06-12 06:56:19
5RedDHawk2021-05-21 16:32:58
6CrazyDiamond002021-05-09 01:15:51
7deathbychipmunk2021-05-03 02:30:30
8Silvris2021-05-02 05:29:16
9Balurob2021-04-30 18:08:58
10xTyrea642021-04-30 16:13:54

Leaderboards

TouristicDrag0n1056768
Akilae03036480
TheBigChiklis2319840
Bananas7312297300
BahamutVoid2376790
TheBigChiklis3644680
TheBigChiklis2570230
RideTheSkies529280
ToxicAntidote5260
TheGreenLightningMRT5530
HydroBobOmb4360
Hitzugy4480
ManyHours4870
Komojo4490
guille90004470
DrDro4550
Akilae04840
Hitzugy8000
ChaosStar04200
DrDro4800
BeekBeek854680
Fridge6430
Akilae04210
MrOwnership4440
DrDro3620
Pyyr4550
IHATEVW4400
MrOwnership4000
Shwoo4360
Hitzugy4700
Vopik4550
ReverieEmanon4400
TheGreenLightningMRT4000
Akilae04600
Hitzugy4000
WateredWillow5810
Akilae05140
Hitzugy4400
Shwoo4600
Tvols14803990
MrOwnership4000
Bartis19894600
ReverieEmanon4300
SporyTike4000
Shwoo4400
Agrahnax3780
armando014000
ReverieEmanon4970
MrOwnership4400
DrDro4400
MrOwnership4100
angelfmf4200
Shwoo3330
Akilae04000
Hitzugy4300
Javisaur4400
DrDro4840
Hitzugy6890
MrOwnership4400
Hitzugy4700
Hitzugy3390
Bl4h8L4hBl4h4660
GutoPinto4000
Akilae04800
Shwoo4040
IcePhoenix4700
Hitzugy4700
DrDro4700
ReverieEmanon4000
oxitran4400
SporyTike10000